Classic pornstars' page
All about male porn star and director Joey Silvera, good-looking guy with natural skill for heavy sex scenes

Joey Silvera

Date of birth: December 20, 1951

Bio: Joey's one of the best-loved male performers in the porno industry as well as being one of the most prolific. He's a curly-haired fellow with understated good looks and a body that tends toward the soft. There's nothing soft about Joey once the action starts, though. He's been one of the most reliable male performers in the business ever since his hardcore debut way back in 1975.

Joey's at his best in one-on-one encounters where he's able to explore his more romantic and caring side. When the scene calls for it, though, Joey can be as nasty as he needs to be. Joey's won virtually every major industry award at one time or another, including a pair of nods for his work in 1992's 'The Party' . His work in 1986's 'Blame It On Ginger' also ranks with his best.

In recent years, Joey has stepped behind the cameras to produce and direct some of the hottest sexvid series around. His pro-am 'Fashion Sluts' series started the ball rolling, and he's currently working on his 'Butt Row' series for Evil Angel. All of Joey's films show off his unique and off-beat approach to porno, with a light-hearted yet utterly whacked out sense of humor creeping constantly through. Joey was the 1988 Free Speech Coalition Lifetime Achievement Award winner, and he's also a member of both the AVN and XRCO Performers Halls of Fame. more info »

Alternate Names: Joe Arnold | Joseph Black | Norm Buller | Joey Cevera | Joe Civera | Joseph Civera | Jo Civera | Rick Hassler | Joseph Land | Neil Long | Eric Marin | Joe Maseria | Joseph Nassi | Giuseppe Nassivera | Joey Nassivera | David Reisen | Joe Santino | Joseph Savera | Joey Scott | Joseph Scott | Joey Severa | Joey Short | J. Silvera | Joe Silvera | Joey Silveria | Joey Silvers | Joseph A. Silvers | Joey Sivera | Joey Siverno | Joe Skeg | Joey Slivera

Most frequent partners in DVD/Films: Nina Hartley   Sharon Kane   Annette Haven